Avodah 2021-2022 Corps Members

Chicago

  • Gabriel B.

    Fellow, Social Determinants of Health

    Erie Family Health Centers

  • Kayla B.

    Resource Specialist

    Inspiration Corporation

  • Rana B.

    Homeless Advocacy Specialist

    Legal Council for Health Justice

  • Alyssa C.

    Outreach and Jewish Programming Associate

    EZRA Multi-Service Center

  • Ezra F.

    Health Educator/Outreach Coordinator

    Erie Family Health Centers

  • Maetal G.

    Organizer

    Jewish Council on Urban Affairs

  • Emily K.

    Refugee Resettlement/Immigration Case Manager

    JCFS Chicago

  • Sky K.

    LGBT Project Fellow

    National Immigrant Justice Center

  • Ella L.

    Social Services Assistant

    The ARK

  • Elisheva M.

    Resource Advocate

    Howard Brown Health - Broadway Youth Center

  • Batyah S.

    Immigrant Legal Defense Project Fellow

    National Immigrant Justice Center

  • Lena S.

    Children's Health Advocate

    Legal Council for Health Justice

  • Maj S.

    Empowerment & Workshop Coordinator

    Beyond Legal Aid

New Orleans

  • Jess A.

    Marketing, Communications, and Archive Assistant

    Ashé Cultural Arts Center

  • James B.

    Office Manager

    The First 72+/Rising Foundations

  • Mia B.

    Client and Family Assistance Associate

    The Promise of Justice Initiative

  • Chloe D.

    Programs Administrator

    The First 72+/Rising Foundations

  • Ellie M.

    Employment & Benefits Intake & Case Coordinator

    Southeast Louisiana Legal Service

  • Morgan P.

    Investigations Fellow

    Louisiana Fair Housing Action Center

  • Rosa P.

    Communication Coordinator

    Orleans Parish Prison Reform Coalition (OPPRC)

  • Katie S.

    Community Coordinator

    Home is Here NOLA

  • Levi S.

    Move-In Specialist

    UNITY of Greater New Orleans

  • Sarah W.

    Special Projects Coordinator - Youth Programming and Adult Literacy

    YMCA of Greater New Orleans

JOC Bayit (New York)

  • Malka C.

    Water Street Pantry Projects Coordinator

    Met Council on Jewish Poverty

  • Sumner L.

    New York Community Organizer

    Dayenu: A Jewish Call to Climate Action

  • Jonathan M.

    College and Career Advisor

    Comprehensive Youth Development, Inc

  • Leah S.

    Health Outreach Worker

    Project Renewal

  • Jordan T.

    Boro Park Hub Projects Coordinator

    Met Council on Jewish Poverty

  • Sophie T.

    Paralegal, LGBTQ Law Project

    New York Legal Assistance Group

New York

  • Teresa C.

    Paralegal, Immigrant Protection Unit

    New York Legal Assistance Group

  • Gabrielle F.

    Legal Advocate/ Paralegal (EFLRP)

    New York Legal Assistance Group

  • Esther G.

    Case Manager, Anti-Trafficking Initiative

    Sanctuary for Families

  • Danielle K.

    LEAP Community Outreach Coordinator

    JCCA

  • Lila M.

    New York Volunteer Program Associate

    HIAS

  • Molly M.

    Warehouse Pantry Projects Coordinator

    Met Council on Jewish Poverty

  • Felix R.

    Fulfillment Center Projects Coordinator

    Met Council on Jewish Poverty

  • Cori S.

    Youth Advocate

    The Brave House

  • Mila S.

    Project Assistant, Economic Justice Project

    Sanctuary for Families - Center for Battered Women's Legal Services

  • Cameron V.

    Youth Against Child Trafficking Educator

    ECPAT-USA, Inc.

  • Sophie Y.

    Avodah Paralegal/Casehandler (PBU)

    New York Legal Assistance Group

  • Jenna Z.

    Avodah Community Fellow

    DOROT

  • Roni Z.

    Paralegal, Domestic Violence Law Unit

    New York Legal Assistance Group

Washington, D.C.

  • Eden B.

    NW Legal Clinic Coordinator

    Bread for the City

  • Elliana B.

    Client Services Associate

    Food & Friends

  • Rachel F.

    DC Community Organizer

    HIAS

  • Emily G.

    Outreach, Development, and Research Assistant

    DC Fiscal Policy Institute

  • Leo G.

    Case Manager/Outreach Worker

    Street Sense Media

  • Olivia G.

    Legal Assistant

    CASA de Maryland, Inc

  • Raphael G.

    Staff Member and Intake Specialist

    Tzedek DC, Inc.

  • Jenna I.

    Community Organizer and Program Assistant

    Jews United for Justice

  • Nina M.

    SE Legal Clinic Coordinator

    Bread for the City

  • Shoshana M.

    Montgomery County Community Organizer

    Jews United for Justice

  • Zoë M.

    Protection Counselor

    United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR)

  • Dalia P.

    Program Manager

    Housing Unlimited, Inc.

  • Elena P.

    Legal Assistant

    CAIR Coalition

  • Eli S.

    Patient Advocate

    Community of Hope

  • Ellen S.

    Patient Advocate

    Community of Hope

  • Caroline W.

    Volunteer Coordinator & Immigrant Advocate

    HIAS

  • Emily Z.

    Legal Assistant

    CAIR Coalition

San Diego

  • Jaelyn B.

    CAT Case Manager

    San Diego Youth Services

  • Noa G.

    Center for Jewish Care Program Support Specialist

    Jewish Family Service of San Diego

  • Mackenzie M.

    Border Rights Project

    Al Otro Lado

  • Naomi R.

    Volunteer Coordinator and System Navigator

    Dreams for Change

  • Rose R.

    CAT Case Manager

    San Diego Youth Services

  • Rachel S.

    Border Rights Project

    Al Otro Lado